Privacy Policy

At Southwest Web Design, our aim is to ensure we provide the best possible service for your business, while keeping your personal data and privacy safe.

 

The following policy outlines our outgoing obligations to you in respect to how we collect, disclose, dispose, secure, store and use your data and Personal Information in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

 

Collection and Purpose of Personal Information

Personal Information refers to information or an opinion that identifies an individual. We collect Personal Information from various sources, including correspondence, email, interviews, telephone, third parties, or our website. This information may include, addresses, email addresses, names, phone numbers, and other relevant data. 

 

We collect and process Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • To build your website
  • To provide hosting for your website
  • To respond appropriately to inquiries
  • Marketing

We ensure that all processing activities are supported by lawful basis under the GDPR and the Privacy Act, such as consent, contract performance, legal obligations or legitimate interests. 

 

Data Subject Rights

Under the GDPR and Privacy Acts, individuals have the following rights regarding their personal data:

 

  • Right to Access: You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. 
  • Right to Rectification: You can request the correction or updating of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data under certain circumstances. 
  • Right to Restrict Proceeding: You can request the limitation of processing your personal data in specific situations.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • Right to Object: You can object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, including direct marketing purposes.

To exercise these rights, or for any inquiries related to your personal data, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

 

Data Security, Retention, and Third-Party DIsclosures

We take the security of personal information seriously, and implement appropriate measures to protect it from unauthorized access, alteration, destruction or loss. We retain Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, considering business needs and legal obligations.

 

We may disclose Personal Information to third-parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • With your consent.
  • When required or authorized by law.
  •  To trusted third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services, subject to appropriate data processing agreements.

Cookies and Online Tracking

Our website uses different types of cookies and similar technologies to enhance user experience, analyze website traffic, and personalise content. By using our website, you consent to the use of these technologies. This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them, and your choices regarding their usage.

 

Types of Cookies Used:

 

  • Essential Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the operation of the website and enable you to navigate and use its features. Examples include session cookies and authentication cookies.
  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you have made, such as language preferences or customized settings. Examples include preferences cookies and social media cookies.
  • Performance/Analytics Cookies: These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use the website, such as the number of visitors, the pages visited, and the source of traffic. This helps improve website performance and user experience. Examples include Google Analytics cookies and heatmaps/click tracking cookies.
  • Advertising/Targeting Cookies: These cookies track users’ browsing behavior on the website to deliver targeted advertisements based on their interests or previous interactions. Examples include remarketing cookies and advertising networks cookies.

Your Choices Regarding Cookies:

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies through our cookie banner or your browser settings.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. However, please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality and user experience of our website.

 

For more information about managing cookies, visit the help pages of your web browser or refer to the instructions provided by the browser manufacturer.

 

Data Transfers, Privacy Policy Updates, and the Australian Privacy Act

If we have to transfer data outside of the EU/EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the data, such as standard contractual clauses or other approved mechanisms. 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. The updated version will be available on our website. 

This privacy Policy is also in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, which governs the collection, disclosure, and use of Personal Information in Australia.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns, questions, or requests related to this Privacy Policy, handling of your Personal Information, or our use of cookies, please contact us using the following details:

 

Southwest Web Design

 

southwestwebdesign@outlook.com

 

0475 432 957 (Perth WA)

 

We will respond to your inquiries and requests as fast as we can.

 

Updated: 20 January 2024